Green River Golf Club
About
The beauty of the Santa Ana Canyons surrounds Green River Golf Club in Corona. The club originally had two 18-hole courses but they have been combined to form one massive, sprawling golf course. Although it is surrounded by hills and valleys, the course itself is mostly flat, making it a good round for high handicappers. The fairways are wide and forgiving, making it even more player friendly for beginners. There are still many challenges in store on this golf course though, including a number of river and creek crossings and strategically placed bunkers. The Santa Ana winds that sweep across the course can often make reaching the greens in regulation quite tough and the abundant trees, while providing a scenic and secluded atmosphere, also add to Green River Golf Club's difficulty.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6634 yards | 71.6 | 123 |
| White | 72 | 6202 yards | 69.4 | 120 |
| Green (W) | 73 | 5697 yards | 72.5 | 126 |
| Green | 72 | 5697 yards | 67.1 | 112 |
| Gold (W) | 73 | 5461 yards | 71.2 | 121 |
| Gold | 72 | 5461 yards | 66.0 | 109 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.7/125 | 378 | 186 | 481 | 198 | 518 | 384 | 528 | 179 | 419 | 3271 | 464 | 380 | 354 | 167 | 379 | 406 | 203 | 510 | 500 | 3363 | 6634 |
| White M: 69.5/120 W: 74.1/127 | 362 | 153 | 470 | 187 | 499 | 376 | 505 | 169 | 377 | 3098 | 384 | 371 | 336 | 156 | 365 | 346 | 173 | 484 | 489 | 3104 | 6202 |
| Green M: 67.2/114 W: 72.5/126 | 356 | 115 | 406 | 173 | 456 | 357 | 462 | 130 | 332 | 2787 | 394 | 331 | 285 | 127 | 358 | 320 | 148 | 472 | 475 | 2910 | 5697 |
| Gold M: 65.7/110 W: 70.0/117 | 350 | 100 | 404 | 153 | 448 | 352 | 456 | 110 | 286 | 2659 | 378 | 323 | 282 | 117 | 355 | 300 | 140 | 462 | 445 | 2802 | 5461 |
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 9 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 6 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by putricaroline on 02/06/2026
-
Photo submitted by Ocdirtbags25 on 06/26/2023
-
Photo submitted by u3452271 on 03/06/2023
-
Photo submitted by Brawn8844376 on 07/17/2014
-
18 hole Photo submitted by gbjunior on 05/18/2013
-
Photo submitted by gbjunior on 05/18/2013
-
Photo submitted by gbjunior on 05/18/2013
-
Hole 11 Photo submitted by gbjunior on 05/18/2013
Horrible
This course has really been unattended to! Greens were patchy and fairways were was just a field of crab grass. Also the price of $49 is unreasonable for this course!
Course needs better upkeep
This coarse has the potential to be beautiful being that it’s in the foothills. I don’t know how many times my ball was in a bad lie due to terrible coarse conditions. There was lots of dry patches, clumps of grass, places where the ball would fall into a natural divot, etc...
My playing partner told me to give myself a better lie when I was in these conditions. But I like to play it where it lies. I finally listened after about the 12th hole.
The staff was very friendly throughout.
If you don’t mind a roughly kept coarse then this place has tremendous value.
Rough condition
Our goal was to get nine holes in. Mission accomished. However it was by far one of the worst courses I've played. Some greens had several dead spots. Fairways were rough too. Lots of construction going on and around. Just a well worn course that could use some general maintenance.
Not So Goodd
I haven’t played this course since it was two 18 hole golf courses. The Orange and Riverside course. Since then, the course has been condensed into one course. I played this course today and was so excited to play this course. To my amazement, this course was a big disappointment. All of the fairways are full of crab grass, holes, and mounds. Even though we had rain last week, you couldn’t tell because of the dry conditions on the fairways. I will admit, 16 out of the 18 greens were in great shape. There were dead trees and tree branches strewn throughout the course. The biggest catcher is the fact they still charged $49. There are several other courses that I could have played for the same amount or $10 more, which would have been worth it. I LOVED this course, so I hope the course will out the money back into the course to make it nice again. Tim
Witer grass conditions. . Lot of water district construction going on so a bit messed up. Sighage about where to go on each hole could be much better.
All but 2 greens in really good shape. Gophers and moles seem to be taking over a couple holes. Always liked the layout and surrounding canyon views.
Solid course
Solid course, no complaints. Short staffed though. Tee off was 45 minutes later than our scheduled tee time.
This course isn’t fun and not worth the price
They bumped up the price of their course by $7 and it seems none of that price increase is actually going towards the golf course. Hole 1 ALWAYS has a crap green with dry spots. Rough area is so bad that the grass isn’t properly holding itself to the ground so you take out huge chunks of grass with barely hitting it. Golf carts are so freaking old that mine was wobbling when going fast speeds and squeaking at slow speeds. I don’t think I’ll ever play this course again with them charging so much with bad conditions
They are building houses near the course so expect the price to go up more when they are done building those
In bad shape
The course has a layout that I enjoy, several elevated tee boxes and some fun holes. However there are about 3 or 4 greens that are just completely unplayable. They have holes, are patchy are missing grass in some areas. That really put a damper on our round. If the greens were fixed it wouldn't have been as bad. Fairways are average but could also use some work.
Good fun
Overall it was a in decent shape. A couple of the greens were in sad shape especially #1. The greens looked much faster than they were. Quite a few puts left really short in our group. Other than that course played at a good pace, and the setting was very tranquil! Definitely will play again
Slow Play
Very slow play - had 3 groups of 4-somes waiting at tee box much of the day. No marshall out on the course and groups were joining up making 6-somes and slowing play even more. Tried alerting clubhouse and got attitude. Course is not in good shape, but not the worst either.
Cold start to a perfect paced round
Tee'd off and it was cold, high 30's cold. as it got a little warmer so did our round. Everyone had an enjoyable round and the pace of play was a pure delight.
Course was in fairly good condition with a couple of greens in need of some work. Greens ran a bit slow from the cold and morning dew on the grass but picked up as the temps rose. Fairways tend to be a bit bumpy here but we're used to that. Overall good round with my neighbor and his uncle and we'll be back here again soon.
Monarch Beach Resort Stay & Play Package
Monarch Beach Resort Stay & Play Package
Aviara Stay & Play Package