Camelback Golf Club - Ambiente Course
About
Camelback Golf Club features two courses, Padre and Ambiente (formerly known as Indian Bend Course). The Ambiente Course underwent a major renovation in 2013. Making the course more eco friendly was one of the major goals of the renovation in addition to improving the layout's playability for a wider range of skill levels. The creatively shaped greens offer a variety of different putting options that present interesting risk-reward opportunities. The renovation added 100 acres of native desert and grass areas that add not only beauty but also require a third less water. Rolling terrain is the defining characteristic of the Ambiente Course, from the undulating fairways to dramatic drops in elevation. There are five sets of tees with forward tees that have easier approach angles and no forced carried, allowing even beginners to approach the golf course with confidence.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7225 yards | 73.9 | 138 |
| Verde (W) | 72 | 6630 yards | 75.8 | 135 |
| Verde | 72 | 6630 yards | 71.8 | 132 |
| Camel (W) | 72 | 6123 yards | 72.4 | 127 |
| Camel | 72 | 6123 yards | 69.0 | 124 |
| Teal (W) | 72 | 5538 yards | 69.1 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.2/138 | 393 | 185 | 556 | 375 | 328 | 448 | 604 | 241 | 438 | 3568 | 361 | 194 | 454 | 393 | 580 | 245 | 523 | 445 | 462 | 3657 | 7225 |
| Verde M: 71.9/132 | 373 | 160 | 504 | 352 | 300 | 413 | 569 | 210 | 395 | 3276 | 336 | 174 | 419 | 345 | 541 | 204 | 488 | 410 | 437 | 3354 | 6630 |
| Verde/Camel M: 70.4/128 | 373 | 160 | 504 | 327 | 300 | 379 | 539 | 182 | 395 | 3159 | 336 | 174 | 385 | 345 | 506 | 190 | 457 | 380 | 364 | 3137 | 6296 |
| Camel M: 69.1/125 W: 75.2/135 | 363 | 147 | 488 | 327 | 278 | 379 | 539 | 182 | 362 | 3065 | 292 | 155 | 385 | 329 | 506 | 190 | 457 | 380 | 364 | 3058 | 6123 |
| Camel/Teal M: 67.6/121 W: 73.2/132 | 363 | 147 | 488 | 275 | 278 | 343 | 500 | 156 | 362 | 2912 | 292 | 155 | 352 | 329 | 471 | 159 | 418 | 342 | 332 | 2850 | 5762 |
| Teal M: 66.4/118 W: 71.9/130 | 354 | 124 | 447 | 275 | 245 | 343 | 500 | 156 | 322 | 2766 | 273 | 137 | 352 | 288 | 471 | 159 | 418 | 342 | 332 | 2772 | 5538 |
| Teal/Red M: 64.8/114 W: 69.8/123 | 335 | 99 | 447 | 275 | 245 | 303 | 420 | 124 | 322 | 2570 | 273 | 122 | 315 | 288 | 447 | 138 | 418 | 311 | 332 | 2644 | 5214 |
| Red M: 63.8/111 W: 68.5/119 | 335 | 99 | 415 | 239 | 215 | 303 | 420 | 124 | 285 | 2435 | 244 | 122 | 315 | 253 | 447 | 138 | 381 | 311 | 332 | 2543 | 4978 |
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 10 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Lounge, Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u231178116 on 01/17/2026
-
Camelback (Ambiente), hole 13 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 11/24/2025
-
Camelback (Ambiente), hole 17 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 11/24/2025
-
18th hole Photo submitted by horncoug on 08/26/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by TheOneEVD on 09/02/2024
-
Photo submitted by u314161489445 on 01/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by u00000231888 on 12/28/2022
-
Photo submitted by jeffersonj on 11/07/2021
-
Photo submitted by jasondgraeber on 10/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by jasondgraeber on 10/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000002327025 on 07/05/2021
-
Photo submitted by mrprice11 on 02/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by mrprice11 on 02/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by u011548164 on 11/24/2020
-
#18 waterfalls Photo submitted by u000001581558 on 09/27/2020
-
Photo submitted by NavyMac on 06/07/2020
-
Photo submitted by NavyMac on 06/07/2020
-
Hawk On Yard Marker Photo submitted by u000006217206 on 11/27/2019
-
Camelback 1 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
Camelback 2 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
Camelback 3 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
Camelback 4 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
sunset on the course Photo submitted by Mike8947139 on 04/02/2016
-
Shot of the day...almost drove Par 4 Third Hole! Photo submitted by u000001659367 on 03/10/2015
-
#13 approach Photo submitted by tomkalafut on 06/03/2014
-
#15 don't be long Photo submitted by tomkalafut on 06/03/2014
-
#18 don't pull it Photo submitted by tomkalafut on 06/03/2014
Great greens and an good layout
Camelback is a course set in the valley with views of camelback mountain from most holes. The Ambiante course is a solid layout, however many holes have a sameness to them. The greens were in awesome shape, much better than the other courses I played coming out of the overseeding process. I enjoyed the course and put it in the solid second tier behind the big boys in town (Troon North, We Ko Pa, Quintero).
Top 5 Gem
Ambiente is one of the top 5 courses to play in the valley! I have played all the big names.... Boulders, Troon, We Ko Pa.... etc and Ambiente is always as good if not better playing condition. Such a wicked deal in the offseason.
The conditions are always stellar and the native grass lined fairways and bunkers are always maticulously maintained. They always have the best condition and truest rolling greens out of all the courses I play when I’m in town. It’s not super challenging, but I think it’s the best mix of challenge and beauty.
If you haven’t played here you got to!
Worth going
We hadn’t planned to golf today but booked it last minute and the links style layout was a lot of fun and a nice change. Worth the trip.
Beautifully Conditioned and Challenging for all Level of Players
I had played the padre course and though i enjoyed it I would not rank it amond the top courses locally; not so with Ambiente. I played the green tees which measure around 6,700 plus yards and of all the lcoal courses I have played this year, Ambiente was in the best condition tee to green of any of them. And, I have been consistently shooting in the low to mid '70's but had to birdie 18 here for an 83. I love the greens because though you could tell they had been verti-cut and sanded within the last month, they rolled true and reasonably fast with NO grain. It is hard to find a course around here without grain on the greens and that is a real treat for me. I found the green tees extremely challenging on most all the holes with trouble on one side or the other so you had to play the ball to the correct side to avoid sand or deep rough. When I play the course again, I will hit more 11 degree drivers than my 8 degree because the extra yardage kept me in trouble most all day. The par 3's require long irons and the too, have trouble on one side or the other. The staff from pro shop to cart staff to beer wagon girl were all very friendly and welcoming and as I was a single and the course was farily crowded, I was pleaasantly surprised at how quickly I was waved through by all the 3-somes and 4-somes I encountered. I ended up playing i 3 hours due to the courtesy of the other golfers. Will definitely play again!
So much grass!
One of the advantages of playing an older course is the amount of grass - these guys know how to take care of it. The greens are the best I've played for this time of year - they actually putt true!
Great layout
First time playing this course. The staff was one of the friendliest I've seen at a course. The greens were in superb shape for July and had some speed to them. The links style layout is beautiful and there is a nice mix of length par fours.
Great course!!
Staff was awesome! Course was in great shape. Play was fast. Highly recommend!
Must play
This was our first visit to this course, staff very friendly, starter very accommodating to course layout. Would highly recommend playing this course. Will return next trip through AZ.
A summertime steal
This course is one of the best public courses in the State. It is challenging and will make you think on every hole. I was shocked to see a $30.00 rate in the summer. This course is a steal a $50.00 in the summer. The greens were punched about two weeks ago but they are coming back nice. I would highly recommend this course to anyone that has a golf game.
Not good
I know it's only temporarily but the entire course was in horrible condition. I get that aeration is necessary but the course should notify GolfNow so people that book there should know what to expect
Definitely not a desert course
This course is more like an east coast golf course with a few cactus. Most of the course is flat and there are few elevation changes . The greens are super fast and the fairways are in good condition. The one negative is that many of the sand traps were lacking on sand.
Great Day
Beautiful setting. Loved the layout. The starter forgot to tell us we needed a code to get into the washrooms on the course but other than that, the staff were friendly and helpful. I would go back but not at full price.
Great course
I played both courses at Camelback, Ambiante is better, but not way better. Don’t let the price scare you off, worth the money!
The staff was tremendous. The course conditions were excellent. The layout of the course was great. The greens were fast but rolled true.
Excellent Course
Course is beautiful and in great shape! Very friendly staff and pace of play was excellent! Love to see golf ranger checking up on everyone like they do at this course to keep pace where it should be and tee times must not have been overbooked like a lot of courses do. Will definitely be back. Little pricey but not bad.
The staff both inside and out are extremely friendly and welcoming. The golf course is in great shape and the contoured fairways and greens make it very interesting. Expensive but it's high season.
Pure
Have been wanting to play this course for a long time after seeing it when playing Padre. Got a hot deal on golfnow to make it a reality.
The course is lush throughout. I think the teeboxes would putt better than some of the greens I've played on courses in the east valley lately.
Fun layout with challenging bunkers. Very undulated greens. Great views of camelback mountain and some monster homes on the course. Looking forward to the next time I get to play it.
Arizona Golf Grind Package
Arizona Golf Grind Package
The Phoenician Golf Around Package