Camelback Golf Club - Ambiente Course
About
Camelback Golf Club features two courses, Padre and Ambiente (formerly known as Indian Bend Course). The Ambiente Course underwent a major renovation in 2013. Making the course more eco friendly was one of the major goals of the renovation in addition to improving the layout's playability for a wider range of skill levels. The creatively shaped greens offer a variety of different putting options that present interesting risk-reward opportunities. The renovation added 100 acres of native desert and grass areas that add not only beauty but also require a third less water. Rolling terrain is the defining characteristic of the Ambiente Course, from the undulating fairways to dramatic drops in elevation. There are five sets of tees with forward tees that have easier approach angles and no forced carried, allowing even beginners to approach the golf course with confidence.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7225 yards | 73.9 | 138 |
| Verde (W) | 72 | 6630 yards | 75.8 | 135 |
| Verde | 72 | 6630 yards | 71.8 | 132 |
| Camel (W) | 72 | 6123 yards | 72.4 | 127 |
| Camel | 72 | 6123 yards | 69.0 | 124 |
| Teal (W) | 72 | 5538 yards | 69.1 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.2/138 | 393 | 185 | 556 | 375 | 328 | 448 | 604 | 241 | 438 | 3568 | 361 | 194 | 454 | 393 | 580 | 245 | 523 | 445 | 462 | 3657 | 7225 |
| Verde M: 71.9/132 | 373 | 160 | 504 | 352 | 300 | 413 | 569 | 210 | 395 | 3276 | 336 | 174 | 419 | 345 | 541 | 204 | 488 | 410 | 437 | 3354 | 6630 |
| Verde/Camel M: 70.4/128 | 373 | 160 | 504 | 327 | 300 | 379 | 539 | 182 | 395 | 3159 | 336 | 174 | 385 | 345 | 506 | 190 | 457 | 380 | 364 | 3137 | 6296 |
| Camel M: 69.1/125 W: 75.2/135 | 363 | 147 | 488 | 327 | 278 | 379 | 539 | 182 | 362 | 3065 | 292 | 155 | 385 | 329 | 506 | 190 | 457 | 380 | 364 | 3058 | 6123 |
| Camel/Teal M: 67.6/121 W: 73.2/132 | 363 | 147 | 488 | 275 | 278 | 343 | 500 | 156 | 362 | 2912 | 292 | 155 | 352 | 329 | 471 | 159 | 418 | 342 | 332 | 2850 | 5762 |
| Teal M: 66.4/118 W: 71.9/130 | 354 | 124 | 447 | 275 | 245 | 343 | 500 | 156 | 322 | 2766 | 273 | 137 | 352 | 288 | 471 | 159 | 418 | 342 | 332 | 2772 | 5538 |
| Teal/Red M: 64.8/114 W: 69.8/123 | 335 | 99 | 447 | 275 | 245 | 303 | 420 | 124 | 322 | 2570 | 273 | 122 | 315 | 288 | 447 | 138 | 418 | 311 | 332 | 2644 | 5214 |
| Red M: 63.8/111 W: 68.5/119 | 335 | 99 | 415 | 239 | 215 | 303 | 420 | 124 | 285 | 2435 | 244 | 122 | 315 | 253 | 447 | 138 | 381 | 311 | 332 | 2543 | 4978 |
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 10 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Lounge, Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u231178116 on 01/17/2026
-
Camelback (Ambiente), hole 13 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 11/24/2025
-
Camelback (Ambiente), hole 17 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 11/24/2025
-
18th hole Photo submitted by horncoug on 08/26/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by TheOneEVD on 09/02/2024
-
Photo submitted by u314161489445 on 01/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by u00000231888 on 12/28/2022
-
Photo submitted by jeffersonj on 11/07/2021
-
Photo submitted by jasondgraeber on 10/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by jasondgraeber on 10/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000002327025 on 07/05/2021
-
Photo submitted by mrprice11 on 02/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by mrprice11 on 02/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by u011548164 on 11/24/2020
-
#18 waterfalls Photo submitted by u000001581558 on 09/27/2020
-
Photo submitted by NavyMac on 06/07/2020
-
Photo submitted by NavyMac on 06/07/2020
-
Hawk On Yard Marker Photo submitted by u000006217206 on 11/27/2019
-
Camelback 1 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
Camelback 2 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
Camelback 3 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
Camelback 4 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
sunset on the course Photo submitted by Mike8947139 on 04/02/2016
-
Shot of the day...almost drove Par 4 Third Hole! Photo submitted by u000001659367 on 03/10/2015
-
#13 approach Photo submitted by tomkalafut on 06/03/2014
-
#15 don't be long Photo submitted by tomkalafut on 06/03/2014
-
#18 don't pull it Photo submitted by tomkalafut on 06/03/2014
One of my favorited
I love the Ambiente course for its risk vs reward layout and the challenges of the greens. It requires you to use all the clubs in the bag. The links style layout is unique to most AZ courses. The staff is great.
Great course for all golf abilities
Great golf course that will challenge all abilities from scratch golfer to higher handicapp players. Greens are big but challenging.
Great Course As Always
Camelback Golf Club in my opinion has the best facilities in the city. They boast two beautiful courses. Padre is your more traditional course and Ambiente is the link style course. Ambiente forces you to hit shots in certain areas in order for you to play the hole in regulation. I absolutely love this course and will continue to come back here every summer. It is pricey in the winter time, but i am more than happy to endure a hot day to play a course of this caliber. Their staff is always friendly and top notch. Course is in great shape. There were a few greens with some bare spots; but the shape the course is in, is miles ahead of everyone else in the city. Cant recommend playing here enough.
One of the best public access layouts in the Valley
This was my first time playing the course since the renovation. I was pleasantly surprised. The layout rivals anything in the valley open to public play. The summertime rate is great. I know the winter rate will jump up but it will still be worth playing. If you are planing a golf trip to AZ you have to put this course on your list.
Great Course, fast play
Well worth the wait...difficult by not overly difficult. Lots of shot options. Would play again in a heartbeat.
I am glad I got a good rare
Screen on cart 157 was unable to read was of no help to a first time player at this course not one ball washer on course which u think they mite have told u to take a wet towel
You better able to hit straight
Great course with beautiful homes that surround. If you can stay on the fairway, you will enjoy. I lost six balls as I am terrible. It plays very long!
A very good course and challenging when the wind is blowing. This added to the challenge. Good facilities and staff very helpful and accommodating.
Great course
This course was in very good condition and the pace of play was outstanding. They have excellent t practice facilities so show up early and get warmed up. Driving range, chipping and putting areas are included in your greens fees. Every hole is fair and gives every golfer the ability to put the ball safely in play and rewards players with well placed shots. The only "strange" thing about this course are the greens. The greens play firm and it was next to impossible to leave a ball mark even with the most soaring shot. Allow for some run up as shots that walls normally land and settle had a tendency to run. Also the greens don't break like any greens I have ever played, my entire foursome were having trouble reading these greens where a read of a left or right break almost always went straight. It got to the point where none of us spent much time on a read because we knew the outcome would be a mostly straight putt. All considered a great layout and enjoyable round
Arizona Golf Grind Package
Arizona Golf Grind Package