Camelback Golf Club - Ambiente Course
About
Camelback Golf Club features two courses, Padre and Ambiente (formerly known as Indian Bend Course). The Ambiente Course underwent a major renovation in 2013. Making the course more eco friendly was one of the major goals of the renovation in addition to improving the layout's playability for a wider range of skill levels. The creatively shaped greens offer a variety of different putting options that present interesting risk-reward opportunities. The renovation added 100 acres of native desert and grass areas that add not only beauty but also require a third less water. Rolling terrain is the defining characteristic of the Ambiente Course, from the undulating fairways to dramatic drops in elevation. There are five sets of tees with forward tees that have easier approach angles and no forced carried, allowing even beginners to approach the golf course with confidence.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7225 yards | 73.9 | 138 |
| Verde (W) | 72 | 6630 yards | 75.8 | 135 |
| Verde | 72 | 6630 yards | 71.8 | 132 |
| Camel (W) | 72 | 6123 yards | 72.4 | 127 |
| Camel | 72 | 6123 yards | 69.0 | 124 |
| Teal (W) | 72 | 5538 yards | 69.1 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.2/138 | 393 | 185 | 556 | 375 | 328 | 448 | 604 | 241 | 438 | 3568 | 361 | 194 | 454 | 393 | 580 | 245 | 523 | 445 | 462 | 3657 | 7225 |
| Verde M: 71.9/132 | 373 | 160 | 504 | 352 | 300 | 413 | 569 | 210 | 395 | 3276 | 336 | 174 | 419 | 345 | 541 | 204 | 488 | 410 | 437 | 3354 | 6630 |
| Verde/Camel M: 70.4/128 | 373 | 160 | 504 | 327 | 300 | 379 | 539 | 182 | 395 | 3159 | 336 | 174 | 385 | 345 | 506 | 190 | 457 | 380 | 364 | 3137 | 6296 |
| Camel M: 69.1/125 W: 75.2/135 | 363 | 147 | 488 | 327 | 278 | 379 | 539 | 182 | 362 | 3065 | 292 | 155 | 385 | 329 | 506 | 190 | 457 | 380 | 364 | 3058 | 6123 |
| Camel/Teal M: 67.6/121 W: 73.2/132 | 363 | 147 | 488 | 275 | 278 | 343 | 500 | 156 | 362 | 2912 | 292 | 155 | 352 | 329 | 471 | 159 | 418 | 342 | 332 | 2850 | 5762 |
| Teal M: 66.4/118 W: 71.9/130 | 354 | 124 | 447 | 275 | 245 | 343 | 500 | 156 | 322 | 2766 | 273 | 137 | 352 | 288 | 471 | 159 | 418 | 342 | 332 | 2772 | 5538 |
| Teal/Red M: 64.8/114 W: 69.8/123 | 335 | 99 | 447 | 275 | 245 | 303 | 420 | 124 | 322 | 2570 | 273 | 122 | 315 | 288 | 447 | 138 | 418 | 311 | 332 | 2644 | 5214 |
| Red M: 63.8/111 W: 68.5/119 | 335 | 99 | 415 | 239 | 215 | 303 | 420 | 124 | 285 | 2435 | 244 | 122 | 315 | 253 | 447 | 138 | 381 | 311 | 332 | 2543 | 4978 |
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 10 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 10 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Lounge, Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u231178116 on 01/17/2026
-
Camelback (Ambiente), hole 13 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 11/24/2025
-
Camelback (Ambiente), hole 17 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 11/24/2025
-
18th hole Photo submitted by horncoug on 08/26/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ericm92 on 04/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by TheOneEVD on 09/02/2024
-
Photo submitted by u314161489445 on 01/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by u00000231888 on 12/28/2022
-
Photo submitted by jeffersonj on 11/07/2021
-
Photo submitted by jasondgraeber on 10/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by jasondgraeber on 10/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000002327025 on 07/05/2021
-
Photo submitted by mrprice11 on 02/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by mrprice11 on 02/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by u011548164 on 11/24/2020
-
#18 waterfalls Photo submitted by u000001581558 on 09/27/2020
-
Photo submitted by NavyMac on 06/07/2020
-
Photo submitted by NavyMac on 06/07/2020
-
Hawk On Yard Marker Photo submitted by u000006217206 on 11/27/2019
-
Camelback 1 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
Camelback 2 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
Camelback 3 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
Camelback 4 Photo submitted by Dajavo on 01/03/2018
-
sunset on the course Photo submitted by Mike8947139 on 04/02/2016
-
Shot of the day...almost drove Par 4 Third Hole! Photo submitted by u000001659367 on 03/10/2015
-
#13 approach Photo submitted by tomkalafut on 06/03/2014
-
#15 don't be long Photo submitted by tomkalafut on 06/03/2014
-
#18 don't pull it Photo submitted by tomkalafut on 06/03/2014
Great conditions
Played after a ton of rain the day before but the tees and fairways were very good. The greens were perfect. Always a fun course to play. The staff isn’t very friendly though.
Pristine
The first word that came to mind was pristine. The greens are the best I’ve seen. The fescue or off the fairway stuff is overly punitive, but overall awesome experience.
Some of the best greens around
I played here last week, and this week. I came back for the immaculate greens. Course is in overall great condition.
Mixed Feelings
Course in good condition. As said in an earlier review greens are very fast and slows the pace of play. Course knowledge very important in playing well. Would not recommend this course for beginning golfers.
Slow, wet, gps
GPS appeared to be set for wrong flags, as much as 20 yds off? Very wet. Very slow. Great greens.
Staff very friendly. Great range.
Tough greens
The course is wonderful with lush, wide fairways with a fair share of bunkers. The difficulty most first-timers will have has to do with the speed of the large greens especially because most of the greens feature severe contours. It is possible to have more than 3-putts on some of them (I did after reaching the green on the par-3 15th hole).
Pardon my Putt
The course is beautiful, green fairways, well maintained but the greens, oh those greens. Talk about slick! It was almost impossible to get the speed right to get close to the pin. When you think you’ve hit it soft enough, the ball would roll by 3-4 feet.
Fast greens = slow round
I was able to get out on a perfect day. The over seed came in very well. The course was in perfect shape with perhaps the fairways still a touch shaggy but that is to be expected for the tail end of over seed.
The course is walkable with nice transitions from tees to fairways (with the odd exception of 18). There are a couple of long walks from green to tee on both the front 9 and back 9 (same stretch coming and going).
The challenge for Ambiente is they need to slow the greens down. While every course wants to be known for having "fast greens", it kills pace of play as evidenced by my round of 4:25 and watching how long other groups were on the greens.
The greens are already very firm. They have plenty of undulation. There is abundant bunkering.
These three factors should tell one that they don't need super quick greens. The challenge is already there.
If the greens were more receptive and had less undulation I could understand the fast greens, but this trio works against the player and slows down pace of play - all the time is spent on the greens.
Slow the greens, soften the greens. Players will shoot better scores, have more fun, and pace of play will improve. They will more likely want to come back as well..
Bottomline: I'm not so sure I'm willing to go back despite the otherwise excellent course conditions.
Arizona Golf Grind Package
Arizona Golf Grind Package