Quail Lodge Resort & Golf Club
About
As you walk among mature willows and oaks, you hear the gentle whisper of the Carmel River. Under the steady gaze of a family of deer, you find a renewed sense of focus. In the shimmering blue and gold of lupines and poppies growing wild in the meadows, you are inspired by a simple thought. In this most natural and serene setting, you game will blossom.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71 | 6464 yards | 71.3 | 128 |
| Black/Orange | 71 | 6256 yards | 70.3 | 126 |
| Orange | 71 | 6051 yards | 69.6 | 124 |
| Orange/Blue | 71 | 5714 yards | 67.9 | 120 |
| Blue | 71 | 5476 yards | 67.2 | 116 |
| Blue (W) | 71 | 5476 yards | 71.9 | 125 |
| Blue/Green (W) | 71 | 5351 yards | 71.3 | 125 |
| Blue/Green | 71 | 5273 yards | 66.1 | 115 |
| Green (W) | 71 | 5009 yards | 69.4 | 119 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.7/129 W: 77.6/137 | 542 | 203 | 395 | 402 | 196 | 347 | 366 | 212 | 546 | 3209 | 353 | 353 | 219 | 388 | 494 | 524 | 408 | 154 | 362 | 3255 | 6464 |
| Black/Orange M: 70.7/127 W: 76.4/134 | 542 | 189 | 377 | 402 | 185 | 337 | 355 | 188 | 522 | 3097 | 353 | 335 | 219 | 372 | 475 | 506 | 408 | 137 | 346 | 3151 | 6248 |
| Orange M: 69.8/125 W: 75.2/132 | 522 | 189 | 377 | 339 | 185 | 337 | 355 | 188 | 522 | 3014 | 327 | 335 | 143 | 372 | 475 | 506 | 388 | 137 | 346 | 3029 | 6043 |
| Orange/Blue M: 68.4/120 W: 73.8/129 | 463 | 162 | 337 | 339 | 185 | 337 | 346 | 141 | 522 | 2832 | 327 | 335 | 143 | 360 | 475 | 477 | 365 | 116 | 346 | 2944 | 5776 |
| Blue M: 67.5/117 W: 72.6/127 | 463 | 162 | 337 | 318 | 173 | 309 | 346 | 141 | 423 | 2672 | 305 | 335 | 126 | 360 | 475 | 477 | 365 | 116 | 332 | 2891 | 5563 |
| Blue/Green M: 66.2/116 W: 71.3/125 | 419 | 162 | 337 | 318 | 173 | 309 | 334 | 141 | 423 | 2616 | 289 | 319 | 126 | 346 | 430 | 412 | 365 | 116 | 332 | 2735 | 5351 |
| Green M: 64.9/110 W: 69.5/120 | 419 | 150 | 304 | 224 | 173 | 248 | 334 | 118 | 386 | 2356 | 289 | 319 | 114 | 346 | 430 | 412 | 344 | 95 | 304 | 2653 | 5009 |
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 2 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 3 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Snacks, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, SpaAvailable Sports
FitnessAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top 25 Courses for Layout in the U.S. (2020 #13)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by TinCup777 on 01/25/2026
-
Photo submitted by TinCup777 on 01/25/2026
-
Photo submitted by TinCup777 on 01/25/2026
-
Great Day!! Photo submitted by TinCup777 on 01/25/2026
-
Photo submitted by TinCup777 on 01/25/2026
-
Photo submitted by golftongxu on 08/28/2025
-
Photo submitted by TKPooh on 03/03/2025
-
Photo submitted by TKPooh on 03/03/2025
-
Photo submitted by Trent7888405 on 10/14/2024
-
Photo submitted by u319971687 on 08/10/2024
-
Photo submitted by Gsatow on 06/09/2024
-
Photo submitted by Gsatow on 06/09/2024
-
Photo submitted by Gsatow on 06/09/2024
-
Photo submitted by benpaddock on 03/04/2024
-
Photo submitted by tec642 on 10/05/2023
-
Photo submitted by u000001340247 on 08/08/2022
-
Photo submitted by cmorsette on 03/09/2022
-
Photo submitted by u000004943458 on 06/04/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000004943458 on 06/04/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000004943458 on 06/04/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000004943458 on 06/04/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000004943458 on 06/04/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000004943458 on 06/04/2021
-
Photo submitted by aapone on 05/31/2021
-
Photo submitted by Robertlarsen85 on 03/26/2021
-
Photo submitted by Beardown35 on 08/06/2020
A really nice course
I always love playing this course. It has a very nice layout and is always immaculate. It is a very nice course and makes for a great day.
One of the best in Monterey area
One of the nicest well kept courses, worth the money
Immaculate
I'd play this course 100 times before the pebble courses. Beautiful conditions. Best course in the Monterey Peninsual area. Kudos!!!
Course was excellent but we were not informed the greens had been recently punched and were several days from normal play condition.
Very Nice Course
Very well laid out, good condition. Unfortunately greens were sanded but still really enjoyed it.
Excellent!
Course is great as usual and the pace of play was great too. Greens are in great shape as was the rest of the course.
Pristine Worldwide
Easily my new favorite golf course. This was the first course I played in Carmel and the experience was exceptional. Very friendly staff and the complimentary pyramid of range balls before the round is a great touch. Course conditions and greens were immaculate.