Grand Canyon University Golf Course
About
Grand Canyon University Golf Course (formerly known as Maryvale Municipal Golf Course) offers an 18-hole track designed by Ted Robinson, Sr. and built in 1961. The par-71 golf course measures 7,269 yards from the championship tees and is open year-round.
The Bermuda grass Grand Canyon University Golf Course gets plenty of shade during the summer, thanks to several onsite trees, and features flat and wide fairways.
The fourth hole, for one example, is a 160-yard par-3 where you'll have to shoot over the water - and past the brick wall that separates the green from the water.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple | 71 | 7239 yards | 74.3 | 135 |
| Black | 71 | 6728 yards | 71.5 | 128 |
| Black/White | 71 | 6396 yards | 69.8 | 123 |
| White | 71 | 6127 yards | 68.4 | 120 |
| White (W) | 71 | 6127 yards | 74.0 | 129 |
| Gray | 71 | 5704 yards | 66.5 | 115 |
| Gray (W) | 71 | 5704 yards | 71.7 | 123 |
| Red | 71 | 5104 yards | 63.6 | 107 |
| Red (W) | 71 | 5104 yards | 68.2 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple M: 74.3/135 | 498 | 198 | 647 | 349 | 421 | 400 | 485 | 205 | 465 | 3668 | 545 | 218 | 483 | 180 | 340 | 377 | 395 | 466 | 543 | 3547 | 7215 |
| Black M: 71.5/128 | 449 | 181 | 567 | 331 | 389 | 391 | 453 | 181 | 413 | 3355 | 541 | 187 | 413 | 145 | 336 | 370 | 382 | 427 | 502 | 3303 | 6658 |
| Black/White M: 69.8/123 | 413 | 181 | 520 | 331 | 350 | 391 | 410 | 181 | 375 | 3152 | 541 | 163 | 413 | 138 | 336 | 339 | 370 | 375 | 502 | 3177 | 6329 |
| White M: 68.4/120 W: 74.0/129 | 413 | 169 | 520 | 292 | 350 | 362 | 410 | 173 | 375 | 3064 | 487 | 163 | 403 | 138 | 307 | 339 | 351 | 375 | 462 | 3025 | 6089 |
| Gray M: 66.5/115 W: 71.7/123 | 385 | 158 | 476 | 277 | 335 | 337 | 393 | 165 | 363 | 2889 | 437 | 152 | 372 | 131 | 270 | 302 | 315 | 365 | 428 | 2772 | 5661 |
| Red M: 63.6/107 W: 68.2/115 | 358 | 136 | 444 | 252 | 299 | 309 | 359 | 140 | 320 | 2617 | 394 | 114 | 344 | 111 | 239 | 268 | 273 | 328 | 391 | 2462 | 5079 |
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, LoungeReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by littledonny2008 on 01/14/2026
-
Photo submitted by littledonny2008 on 01/14/2026
-
Hole 2. Photo submitted by LeiboAZ on 02/22/2025
-
Photo submitted by PaoloCascio on 02/20/2025
-
Golf is hard Photo submitted by pappa4484 on 08/31/2023
-
Hole 18 teeshot Photo submitted by tarifachris on 06/01/2023
-
Gross and Dirty Cart Photo submitted by wagwag on 05/01/2023
-
Brown/Bumpy Greens Photo submitted by wagwag on 05/01/2023
-
Photo submitted by wagwag on 05/01/2023
-
Brown fairways Photo submitted by wagwag on 05/01/2023
-
It was nice to have some cloud cover! Photo submitted by u913812108 on 04/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 03/04/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 03/04/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 03/04/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 03/04/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 03/04/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 03/04/2023
-
Photo submitted by bigeagl29 on 09/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by bigeagl29 on 09/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by bigeagl29 on 09/17/2022
-
Hole 18 TeeBox Photo submitted by tarifachris on 09/12/2021
-
Photo submitted by budwolf on 08/01/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000005863912 on 04/24/2021
-
Photo submitted by JJBlount on 07/23/2020
Won’t return
Thought it be better after all the great reviews but there were no bathrooms on the course, most of the water was gone in the coolers, the course had no directions as to where the holes were from the tee. The course was in good shape for Phoenix summers but I’ve played better.
Great Course Conditions
The course was in great condition despite the heat. Very few burn spots and soft, green fairways. The greens were smooth. Overall it was in a lot better condition than I expected for mid July.
Excellent summer greens
Best greens in the valley. Camelback comes close, but GCU takes the gold on green conditions.
Play here!
This course is in amazing shape. I've played it year-round, and it's in as good a shape now as it was in December and January. I can't over-state the work the ground screw has done. You're absolutely not going to find a course in better shape right now, and I say that having played TPC the day before and Rancho Mañana the day after. Do yourself and the rest of your foursome a favor and make a tee time.
Phoenix Buddies Trip Adventure Package
Phoenix Buddies Trip Adventure Package
Bet On Great Arizona Golf Package
Bet On Great Arizona Golf Package